soldiers in a war
[…] 3. Whether there are adequate and well-controlled studies proving efficacy; 4. Whether the substance is accepted by qualified experts; and
5. Whether the scientific evidence is widely available.

57 Fed. Reg. 10499, 10506 (Mar. 26, 1992). Under that rulemaking, DEA has required all five factors to be satisfied in order for a substance to “be deemed to have a currently accepted medical use.” Americans for Safe Access v. DEA, 706 F.3d 438, 450 (D.C. Cir. 2013).

DEA can, if the evidence warrants, transfer a substance from one schedule to another by rulemaking. 21 U.S.C. § 811(a)(1). Such rulemaking proceedings “may be initiated” by the DEA Administrator “(1) on his own motion, (2) at the request of the Secretary [of Health and Human Services], or (3) on the petition of any interested party.” Id. § 811(a). “[B]efore initiating [rulemaking] proceedings,” DEA gathers all “necessary data” and obtains a written “scientific and medical evaluation” and a recommendation from the Secretary of Health and Human Services (HHS) as to whether a substance should be rescheduled. Id. § 811(b). The Secretary’s recommendations on scientific and medical matters “shall be binding.” Id. If DEA determines that substantial evidence supports moving the substance to a different schedule, then it “shall initiate proceedings for control or removal, as the case may be.” Id.

4

Case: 20-71433, 11/30/2020, ID: 11908568, DktEntry: 37, Page 14 of 77